CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R00885

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of an auto body palm hammer from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated October 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Auto Body Palm Hammer,” item 90649, is a ball peen hammer. The hammer has an easy grip finger loop with a one inch diameter, 1-3/4 inch diameter flat surface, and a ¾ inch claw wedge. It is a one piece, heat treated, forged steel tool and weighs one pound. The hammer can be utilized inside panels and spaces where an ordinary hammer cannot be used.

The applicable subheading for the hammer will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads not over 1.5 kg each. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division